Sunday, 23 July 2017

Miss Radcliffe Meets......Karis Lovechild


The future is oh so bright for this young lady. Her passion for music is undeniable.
I caught up with Indie-Soul singer Karis Lovechild, from Baltimore.
If you have yet to hear her music, please get to know (links below) 

Miss R: Music has obviously been your passion from a very early age. I read you started recording your own music at the age of 12. Who was your inspiration growing up?

I was recording on Cassette Tapes through my Karaoke Machine, lol. I wasn't playing!! The first tape I recorded was over Destiny's Child.. "The Writings on The Wall" I was very heavily inspired by Destiny's Child, Alicia Keys, Whitney Houston, Mya and AALIYAH!! Omg, The Women that I grew up on were so talented and motivated me to express myself through music.

Miss R: What came first. Singing or songwriting?

Singing. Only because I learned to use my voice before my hands could pick up a pencil and actually write my thoughts. However, both are equally as important. I always say, I'm a writer first. I can't go too long without writing. It's very important to me.


Miss R: Let's talk about the time you left your hometown and moved to Atlanta with only $50 to your name!
What kept you
 motivated during that time? Did you have a plan or did everything naturally fall into place for you? 

Honestly, when I officially got to Atlanta, I had $25. I didn't have a plan at all. I had traveled before and lived in different cities so I had no location shock. However, I'd never been in a situation where I was so financially challenged.
It was scary. I was homeless for a period of time. People were really skeptical about letting me stay in their house. Which is soo weird to me because I'm hella cool and respectful. But eventually, things began to fall in to place. It has been a very testing journey. The thing that keeps me motivated is knowing who I am, and why I am here. That's all I have and That's all that matters to me.

Miss R: Looking back to when you first started, to the present day.
How have you developed as an artist?
And what lessons have you learned on this journey so far?

Oh Lord!! I have grown sooo much. I used to be TERRIFIED to sing in front of people. When I first started performing I was sooo stiff on stage. Now I dance, cry, speak word, crack jokes.
My vocal performance has improved. My voice is much stronger and controlled. I've found MY Voice. One of the most standout-ish Lessons I've learned is to BE. MY. SELF. People have compared me to sooo many people and as a growing artist, It was discouraging. I had to really figure out who I was. What I look like. and what I'm here to do, and That is really important in this industry

Miss R: Is there anything you would do differently?

The only thing I would do differently is start sooner. I knew I was talented, but I didn't know the gift I had when I was younger. I allowed some very negative comments to rule over my dreams. I started college at 16 to be a Sign Language Interpreter for Concerts. SMH! I had no Hope for myself! However, I moved to Vegas at 21 and shortly after I decided I was going to do music full time.
I just wish I believed in myself a little earlier. I'm only 24 now, but still.. this is the life I truly wanted and I wish I knew back then that I could've truly had it If I stayed true to what I felt. 

Miss R: You just released your new single 'Fever', which is already receiving great
Do you have a album/EP to follow?

Yeah, "Fever" blew up, Quick, lol. I didn't expect that. I feel even more motivated to make music! I have an EP coming very soon. & An Album this Fall!! A few months ago I started a Go Fund Me ( to help me produce this Magical Album. Already I've gotten over 2K in Donations in clothes and equipment. And I've recorded a few songs so, I'm super excited to share.
This music is brand new. Very different from anything I've ever done. So.. prepare to be Shocked!


Miss R: After watching snippets of your performance on IG it's clear to see you were born to do this.  You have so much passion in what you do. Where do you want your music to take you? Would you bring your shows to the UK and worldwide?

Awwww. Yes, Thank you. I do believe I was born to Sing & Perform. Right now, I'm definitely working on a bigger tour. More cities, larger audiences. I want my music to take me higher in all aspects of my life. It has been my source of freedom since I was a little girl. Right now I'm on a US Tour with The Punany Poets. & I have a few UK inquiries. So, I'm definitely looking forward to coming and touring Europe & The rest of the World very soon.

photo by

Miss R: If you could pick any artist or producer to work with right now, who would it be? 

Hmm.. Any artist... That's a toughy.  There's a few. My first thought was Kanye, I really love him.. His older productions...changed my life. But really....I'll say.. Robert Glasper. His music always hits me in all the right places. I lovvvveeee Neo-Soul!! But Since I'm in Atlanta and I sat next to his dad at The Grammy's I've got to say Mike WiLL Made It. His style is so diverse. && ONE MORE PLEASE..If I could Tour with Lianne La Havas I would be... perfect. lol.  OK, last one for real. G O R R I L A Z - they have a new album "Humanz" I just heard it right before sending this off & I'm like wow. They are legends & I choose them. 

Miss R: When you're not performing or writing songs, what do you like to do for fun?

Fun? What's that? lol. No.. I like the beach. I like to swim. I like to dance to loud music in mirrors. I really love traveling & experiencing different foods & cultures. That's my favorite. 

Miss R: What 3 words would your closest friends/family use to best describe you?

Electric, Free & Wise. 

Miss R: What other projects are you working on? 

I've actually been doing a lot of acting. I'm being featured in a few films & series that will be premiering soon. One is a Series "Choiices" Which Airs Online This August. I play 'Moo Moo' An obsessive, controlling girlfriend.. It's crazy, lol. I'm certainly acting. 

Miss R: What's next for Karis Lovechild?

Next.. A Life Changing Album, Awards!! Expansion!! A Huge Tour, Movies, Commercials. I have a feeling.. I'll be everywhere. 

Miss R: What's your life motto?
Live your life.. Don't care what people think. Dance in the Rain. Twerk at Church. Be YOURSELF.  Cause Everything Works Out Perfectly.

Any final words...

I just want to thank you for taking the time out to ask about me. I appreciate your curiosity & your support. To anyone interested in my music & supporting me in any way please visit  & Follow me on all Social Media Networks @KarisLovechild <3 Thank you.

No comments:

Post a Comment